Organizing committee structure

HONORARY ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Julio Cesar Maglione FINA President
Husain Al Musallam FINA Vice President
Cornel Marculescu FINA Director
Temirkhan Dosmukhambetov Chairman of the Organizing Committee
Member of Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan
President of the Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
President of the Swimming Federation of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Akhmetzhan Yessimov Mayor of the City of Almaty
Tastanbek Esentayev Chairman of the Agency of Sports and Physical Training Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Saken Mussaibekov President of the Water polo Federation of Republic of Kazakhstan
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE EXECUTIVE BOARD
Zauresh Amanzholova Vice Mayor of the City of Almaty
Ilsiyar Kanagatov Deputy Chairman of the Agency of Sports and Physical Training Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Khairbolat Khaidarov Head of the Department of Physical Training and Sports of the City of Almaty Mayor’s Office
Timur Dossymbetov Secretary General of the Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Kairgeldy Zhanpeissov Director of the National Teams
Kairat Kulbayev Head of the Department of Culture of the City of Almaty Mayor’s Office
Yerlan Darimov General Director of the «SK — Astana» Corporate Fund
Andrey Kryukov Secretary General of the Swimming Federation of the Republic of Kazakhstan
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE EXECUTIVE TEAM
Alan Balfanbayev Competition Director
Alexandr Margolin Venue Director
Vadim Molyakin Venue Director
Ruslan Joldybayev Head of Finance Department
Tana Omarova Head of International Relations Department
Sergey Nekrassov Head of the Accommodation and Catering Department
Abay Ospanbekov Head of the Security Department
Yelena Kupreyeva Head of Marketing and Advertising
Konysbay Iskakov Head of the Transportation Department
Igor Fomin Head of the Technical Support Department
Rashid Sapargaliev Head of the Medicine and Anti-Doping Department
Andrey Nekludov Head of the Media Press Centre
Sergey Loginov Head of Volunteers
Mariya Amanzholova Competition Designer
Janabek Baikenov International Relations Department Manager
Dana Kalybayeva Accommodation and Catering Department Manager
Sabina Kanagatova Marketing Manager
Zoya Konstantinova Department for Presentation of Teams Manager
Boris Akberdin Competition Manager
Alexey Vorontsov Competition Manager